Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Torque Specs

  1. #1
    Administrator Ted / AF1 Racing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    AF1 Racing
    Posts
    1,803

    Torque Specs

    Click here to download this document in an Excel spreadsheet format.

    Engine
    Fastening of engine to frame
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut
    Nm
    ft-lb Note
    Front connection 2+2 M10 40 29.5
    Left-side upper and lower rear connection 2 M10 50 36.8
    Adjusting bush right-side upper and lower rear connection 2 M20x1.5 12 8.8
    Lock ring right-side upper and lower rear connection 2 M20x1.5 50 36.8
    Screw right-side upper and lower rear connection 2 M10 50 36.8
    Elements fastened to the engine
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Engine oil inlet flange 2 M6 12 8.8
    Engine oil drain plug 2 M6 12 8.8
    Rear brake lever mount fastening 1 M6 10 7.4
    Rear brake lever mount fastening 1 M8 17 12.5
    Rear brake pump mount fastening 2 M8 17 12.5
    Pinion fastening 1 M10 50 36.8
    Clutch control cylinder fastening 3 M6 12 8.8
    Pinion case fastening 3 M6 6 4.4
    Fastening of fuel delivery pipe to throttle body 1 M12x1.5 22 16.2
    Coolant drain screw 1 M6 10 7.4
    Coolant thermistors 2 M14 30 22.1
    Driving shaft, countershaft, gearshift
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Positioning lever / positioning disc 2 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 20 11 8.1 L243
    Differential shaft under KS 1 Nut M22 x 1.5 150 110.5
    KS driving shaft 1 Nut M33 x 1.5 230 169.5 L243
    Countershaft under MS 1 Screw T.C.E.I. M10 x 20 50 36.8 L648
    Oil Pump
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Oil pump 1 M12 x 1.5 L648
    Oil pump casing 1 L574
    Oil pump lid 4 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 45 11 8.1
    Clutch
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Secondary KS shaft 1 Nut M24 x 1.5 170 125.3 L648
    Clutch spring 6 Screw T.E. M6 x 25 11 8.1
    Disengagement rod 1 Locking nut M12 30 22.1
    Complete diaphragm ring 8 Screw T.C.E.I. M5 x 20 5 3.7
    Clutch gear / clutch housing 3 Screw T.E. M8 x 16 30 22.1 L648
    Head, cylinders
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Camshaft support / head "1" (front) 8 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 30 11 8.1
    Head "1" (front) 2 Exhaust pipe M18 x 1.5 manual tightening L243
    Head "2" (rear) 1 Exhaust pipe M18 x 1.5 manual tightening L243
    Camshaft support / head "2" (rear) 4 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 30 11 8.1
    Camshaft support / head "2" (rear) 2 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 45 11 8.1
    Camshaft support / head "2" (rear) 2 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 55 11 8.1
    Head "2" (rear) 1 Plug screw M18 x 1.5 manual tightening L243
    Head / exhaust 6 Stud bolt M8 x 16/20 10 7.4 L648
    Head "2" (rear) 1 Angular union L574
    Head / case 8 Stud bolt M10 x 171 10 7.4 L243
    Cylinder / head non varnished cylinder version 8 M8 x 45 28-30 20.6-22.1
    Cylinder / head varnished cylinder version 8 M8 x 45 25-28 18.4-20.6
    Head / stud bolt not varnished head version 8 Nut M10 58 42.7
    Head / stud bolt varnished head version 8 Nut M10 50-55 36.8- 40.5
    Head / stud bolt varnished version with nut on outer side 8 Nut M10 58 42.7
    Head / chain compartment 4 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 100 12 8.8
    Head "2" (rear) / bearing flange 2 Screw T.E. M6 x 35 11 8.1
    Head "2" (rear) / bearing flange 2 Screw T.E. M6 x 20 11 8.1
    Head "2" (rear) / differential transmission - exhaust camshaft 3 Screw T.E. M6 x 14 11 8.1 L243
    Drive gear / induction camshaft 6 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 11.5 11 8.1 L243
    Head "1" (front) / gear - exhaust camshaft 3 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 11.5 11 8.1 L243
    Head "2" (rear) / differential transmission upper side 1 Nut M14 x 1 50 36.8 L243
    Valve cover 10 Spacer screw M6 x 23 9 6.6
    Head "1" (front) / chain guide shoe 2 Spacer screw M6 x 16 11 8.1
    Head 4 Spark plug 18 13.3
    Induction flange 4 Screw T.C.E.I. M8 x 25 19 14.0
    Cylinder / chain tightener 2 Plug screw M16 x 1.5 30 22.1
    Head "1" (front) 1 Coolant temp. thermistor 20 14.7
    Head "2" (rear) 1 Coolant temp. thermistor 20 14.7
    Cylinder bracket support shoe 2 Screw T.C.E.I. M10 x 40 40 29.5
    Cylinder bracket support shoe 2 Nut M10 40 29.5 L243
    Ignition system, starter motor
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Driving shaft position sensor / flywheel cover 2 Taptite screw M6 x 16 11 8.1
    Flywheel cover / generator 3 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 40 11 8.1 L243
    Magnetic gear - unidirectional case L648
    Free wheel flange 3 Screw T.C.E.I. M8 x 16 30 22.1 L648
    Magnetic gear cone L648
    Ignition / driving shaft 1 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 30 130 95.8 L648
    Ignition device cover / MS casing 12 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 35 11 8.1
    Ignition device cover 1 Plug screw M24 x 1.5 3 2.2
    Camshaft position sensor / head "1" (front) 2 Taptite screw M5 x 12 4 2.9 L243
    Starter motor 2 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 30 11 8.1
    Clutch cover, coolant pump
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Coolant pump 1 Impeller manual tightening
    Clutch cover 1 Oil pressure switch M10 x 1 15 11.1 L243
    Coolant pump casing 1 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 25 11 8.1
    Coolant pump casing 3 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 55 11 8.1 L243
    Clutch cover 11 Screw T.C.E.I. M6 x 35 11 8.1
    Clutch cover 3 Screw T.C.E.I. M8 x 40 19 14.0
    Clutch cover 1 Screw T.C.E.I. M8 x 65 19 14.0
    Rear Fork
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fork pin metal ring 1 M30 x 1.5 12 8.8
    Fork pin lock ring 1 M30 x 1.5 60 44.2
    Fork pin nut 1 M20 x 1.5 90 66.3
    Caliper mount locking pin 1 M12 50 36.8 L243
    Chain tightener screw and nut 1+1 M8 manual tightening
    Brake pipe grommet fastening 2 M5 4 2.9
    Chain case fastening 2 M5 4 2.9
    Chain tightener shoe fastening 2 M5 2 1.5
    Rear mudguard fastening 2+2 M5 3 2.2
    Side Stand
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of stand plate to frame 2 M10 40 29.5
    Stand fastening pin 1 M10 x 1.25 10 7.4
    Switch fastening screw 1 M6 10 7.4
    Lock nut 1 M10 x 1.25 25 18.4
    Front Suspension
    Front fork
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of upper plate on fork tubes 1+1 M8 25 18.4
    Fastening of upper plate on fork tubes 2+2 M8 25 18.4
    Steering head metal ring 1 M35 x 1 40 29.5
    Steering head lock ring 1 M35 x 1 manual tight plus 90 degrees
    Upper plate fastening bush 1 M29 x 1 80 59.0
    Lower plate travel-end bush fastening screw 1+1 M8 22 16.2
    Closing of fork / wheel pin clamps 2+2 M8 22 16.2
    Steering Shock Absorbers
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of shock absorb collar on dashboard/front fairing mount 1 M6 12 8.8
    Tube end lock nut 1 M8 12 8.8
    Screw fastening collar on shock absorber tube on lower plate 1 M5 5 3.7
    Fastening of shock absorber tube on lower plate 1 M6 12 8.8
    Rear Suspension
    Shock absorber
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of shock absorber to frame 1 M10 50 36.8
    Linkage
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of single connecting rod to frame 1 M10 50 36.8
    Fastening of single/double connecting rod to frame 1 M10 50 36.8
    Fastening of double connecting rod fork 1 M10 50 36.8
    Fastening of double connecting rod / shock absorber 1 M10 50 36.8
    Electrical System
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of battery clamping bracket 1 M6 12 8.8
    Fastening of horn mount 1 M8 x 1.25 25 18.4
    Fastening of speed sensor on rear brake caliper mount 1 M6 12 8.8
    Fastening of rear indicators 2 M6 2-3 1.5-2.2
    Fastening of electronic unit protection case 3 SWP3.9 1 0.7
    Fastening of voltage regulator 2 M6 12 8.8
    Fastening of front indicators 2 M6 2-3 1.5-2.2
    Fastening of coil to mount 8 M5 5 3.7
    Fastening of rear light to rear fairing end 2 SWP3.9 1.5 1.1
    Fastening of headlight to front fairing 3 SWP3.9 1.5 1.1
    Fastening of headlight to front fairing 1 M6 4 2.9
    Fastening of relay box to dashboard/front fairing mount 2 M6 4 2.9
    Fastening of fuse box to dashboard/front fairing 2 M6 3 2.2
    Fastening of earth to frame 1 M6 12 8.8
    Air Filter Casing
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of air filter casing cover 7 M5 4 2.9
    Fastening of air filter casing to throttle body 6 M6 8 5.9
    Fastening of intake conveyors 4 SWP3.9 1 0.7
    Fastening of air sensor support plate 1 SWP3.9 1.5 1.1
    Front Wheel
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Wheel pin nut 1 M25 x 1.5 80 59.0
    Rear Wheel
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of sprocket on sprocket holder 5 M10 50 36.8
    Wheel pin nut 1 M25 x 1.5 120 88.4
    Cooling System
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Thermal switch on 3-way manifold 1 M14 x 1.5 30 22.1 L572
    Fastening of electrofan mount 2+2 M6 6 4.4
    Fastening of electrofan motor to mount 3+3 M4 2 1.5 L243
    Radiator coolant drain screws 1+1 M6 10 7.4 L572
    Fastening of expansive tank to coils mount 2 M6 10 7.4
    Fastening of expansion tank cap 1 M28 x 3 manual tightening
    Fastening of coolant filler neck 1 M6 10 7.4
    Braking Systems
    Front system
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of right and left brake caliper 2+2 M10 x 1.25 50 36.8
    Fastening of brake fluid tank 1 M6 5 3.7
    Fastening of brake fluid tank bracket 1 M6 12 8.8
    Fastening of brake discs 6+6 M8 30 22.1 L243
    Fastening of front brake pipe 1 M10 x 1 20 14.7
    Fastening of brake fluid bleeder 3 M10 x 1 10 7.4
    Rear system
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Brake caliper fastening 2 M8 25 18.4
    Brake lever pin 1 M8 15 11.1 L243
    Fastening of brake fluid tank 1 M5 1 0.7
    Brake pump fastening 2 M6 12 8.8
    Brake rod lock nut 1 M6 manual tightening
    Brake disc fastening 5 M8 30 22.1 L243
    Brake pipe fastening 1 M10 x 1 20 14.7
    Clutch Control
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of clutch fluid pipe 1 M10 x 1 20 14.7
    Fastening of fluid tank bracket 1 M6 12 8.8
    Fastening of clutch fluid tank on mount 1 M5 3 2.2
    Clutch fluid bleeder 1 M10 x 1 10 7.4
    Exhaust System
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of exhaust pipes to engine 3+3 M8 25 18.4
    Exhaust silencer fastening 1 M8 25 18.4
    Fuel Tank
    Fuel pump flange
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fuel return fitting 1 M6 6 4.4 L243
    Fastening of pump mount to flange 3 M5 4 2.9
    Fastening of electric terminals on flange 2 M5 5 3.7
    Closing of fuel return 1 M6 10 7.4 L243
    Fastening of fuel delivery pipe on flange 1 M12 x 1.5 22 16.2
    Petrol level sensor on pump mount 2 SWP 2.9 x 12 1.5 1.1
    Fastening of fuel pump cables on flange 2 M6 10 7.4
    Tank
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of cap on tank 3 M5 5 3.7
    Fastening of fuel pump flange on tank 8 M5 7 5.2
    Fastening of tank front on frame 2 M6 12 8.8
    Fastening of tank rear on mount 1 M6 12 8.8
    Engine Oil Tank and Radiator
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Tank upper fastenings screw 1 M6 10 7.4
    Tank fastening nuts 2 M6 10 7.4
    Oil filter 1 M20 x 1.5 30 22.1
    Oil drain plug 1 M8 15 11.1
    Oil level pipe fittings 2 M10 x 1 20 14.7
    Radiator astening screws 3 M6 12 8.8
    Frame / Fairings
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Radiator spoiler fastening 3 M6 5 3.7
    Fastening of number plate holder to rear mudguard extension 2 M5 2 1.5
    Fastening of reflector holder to number plate holder 2 M5 6 4.4
    Front mudguard fastening 4 M5 5 3.7
    Rearview mirror fastening screws 1+1 M6 8 5.9
    Fastening of rearview mirror mounts and front fairing to mount 4 M6 5 3.7
    Lower fastening of front fairing to conveyors 2 M5 4 2.9
    Lower fastening of front fairing (on upper part) 2 M5 4 2.9
    Fastening of conveyor covers 14 SWP 3.9 2 1.5
    Fastening of conveyors to frame and mount 6 M6 5 3.7
    Fastening of side fairing upper panel 2+2 M5 fr1 0.7
    Fastening of side fairing upper panel 2+2 M5 rear2 1.4
    Fastening of dashboards upper protection moulding 4 M5 2 1.5
    Fastening of lower fairing to frame 4 M6 5 3.7
    Fastening of silencer protection to lower fairing 2 M6 5 3.7
    Fastening of sides 4 M6 5 3.7
    Fastening of saddle support bush and lower moulded cover 2 M6 5 3.7
    Fastening of saddle support lower moulded cover 4 M6 4 2.9
    Fastening of rear fairing to saddle support lower molded cover 6 M5 2 1.5
    Fastening of rear fairing end to rear fairing 2+2 M5 upper 5 3.7
    Fastening of rear fairing end to rear fairing 2+2 M5 lower 3 2.2
    Fastening of rear fairing / passenger grab strap 2 M6 12 8.8
    Fastening of internal fairing and side fairing 8 SWP 2.9 x 12 1 0.7
    Fastening of dashboard to mount 3 M6 5 3.7
    Fastening of rider's saddle 2 M6 12 8.8
    Fastening of rider's saddle front mount 4 M6 12 8.8
    Fastening of passenger seat lock 2 M6 10 7.4
    Fastening of passenger seat lock key-operated control 2 M6
    12
    8.8
    Fastening of passenger footrest supports 4 M8 25 18.4
    Fastening of rider's footrest supports 4 M8 25 18.4
    Fastening of rider's footrest protection 4 M5 6 4.4
    Fastening of rear mudguard 4 M5 6 4.4
    Fastening of saddle support 4 M10 50 36.8
    Fastening of coil mounts 4 M6 12 8.8
    Right/Left Handlebars and Controls
    Description Qty Screw/ Nut Nm ft-lb Note
    Fastening of anti-vibration weights 2 M6 12 8.8
    Anti-vibration weights metal ring 2 M18 x 1 35 25.8
    Fastening of right/left handlebars to the fork 2 M8 25 18.4
    Handlebars lock screw 2 M6 12 8.8
    Fastening of left dimmer switch 1 M5 1.5 1.1
    Fastening of right dimmer switch 1 M4 1 0.7
    Fastening of front brake lever 2 M5 8 5.9
    Fastening of clutch lever 2 M5 8 5.9
    Note: L stands for Loctite Threadlocker. Use the appropriate type listed.

  2. #2
    apriliaforum newb
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    2
    Hi there are these torque specs for the 2015-2017 rsv4 rr?? sorry to ask man but cannot get much infor anywhere

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •