PDA

View Full Version : 04 Factory



mcmilleUK
09-30-2004, 02:18 PM
:fangs: Please to met all you, just joined from Scotland, bought the 04 fact and was wondering what the simple mods were to get more bhp. I've done the flapper thing and got new T3 Quill exhausts and 15/42 teeth, and thats just the mrs !!
Ben told by dealer that its still restricted as only got 155 mph out of it aparently theres a wire needs cutting at the ecu anyone got any pics or heard of this before ?

Befbever
09-30-2004, 02:21 PM
I wonder which wire your dealer will cut...:p:

Oh sorry, that's not helping is it...
There's a button marked 'search' at the top of this site... ;)

MDRSV
09-30-2004, 02:42 PM
Cutting the "wire" only works with the 01-02 models. I think. Cutting wires on the 04 is a big no-no. In previous models cuting the wire activated another map for the ECU. You need a dealer with the all mighty Axone tool to get the second map working....

mcmilleUK
09-30-2004, 02:48 PM
I've heard of the wire being cut on the 04 tuono before and yes your right about the 2nd map on the 01-02 models, justb never heard of it on the 04 mille:confused:

clarkie49
09-30-2004, 05:37 PM
cut the green wire, i mean red, no no it was the blue wire

on 3, 1...........2............3!

radduc
09-30-2004, 08:06 PM
Restricted????????Our bikes in the states blow right bye 155 and start to slow around 175ish.Why the hell did they do that to you guy's,Also that's the first I ever heard.:ban:

V5RCB
10-01-2004, 01:35 AM
I'm with Radduc. Mine is a UK bike with just remap, Aprilia Titanium pipes and 43 tooth Stealth - it will do 175 plus no problem.

alice
10-01-2004, 02:49 AM
yup same as Radduc and V5, mine is a UK bike and is not restricted at all. I know that earlier model bikes have a wire that can be cut to access another map (or something ??) & people I've spoken to have actually done this - but I've not come across any 04 owner having to do this.

Merto
10-01-2004, 03:15 AM
I seem to recall mention of some of the European models coming with a cam on the throttle bodies which prevents full opening. Think it was for the French/Belgian market to comply with 100HP regulations....you may have one of those. I think someone paid about 80euros to have it removed but your dealer shouldnt charge you for taking it off as it shouldnt be fitted to UK models.

Befbever
10-01-2004, 08:31 AM
Mmmyeah, I heard about a restriction inside the throttle bodies, way before the RSVR's were available here. Dunno how it turned out.
We have 100 hp versions of many bikes here in Belgium because of tax reasons. Never for very long tho. :D

Btw, there's an '04 mille now? Where?
:p:

radduc
10-01-2004, 02:55 PM
I think you just might not be twisting hard enough,or after 155 everything just goes black:peace:

Dr. Thrillride
10-02-2004, 02:06 AM
hey CC, how come you're in Km and Centigrade? Been up to Canada lately?

mcmilleUK
11-08-2004, 01:47 PM
Got it sorted, firstly yes there was a programme error that required a call back for the 04 model to get re-programmed, this is for the early versions only.
Secondly the engine was tuned crap from the factory, got that re-tuned
Thirdly re-mapped by axone tool to race mode
Just got 177 mph:bond:
see ya:shooter: