PDA

View Full Version : Rs 125 06' Clocks reset



Nicksta90
04-15-2009, 11:57 AM
Hi all just wondering if you could help. I was having trouble with my clocks starting up and thought maybe it would be the fuses. So i checked the fuses and noticed that it was a loose connection with the battery. I then tighten up the connection to the battery, powered up the clocks and noticed that my mileage has reset. Does anyone know how to get back my original mileage?

Thanks Nick

jokerio
04-15-2009, 02:11 PM
I did the same thing by accident. I was pushing the mode button and disconneted the batery at the same time, I was trying to set the klm's to mph's. As far as I know, there is no way to reset it back to wahat you had...

frankd_nm
04-15-2009, 10:26 PM
Interesting thing to know. Keep that in mind everybody. The next time you're looking at "low miles" RS it may be too good to be true.

Nicksta90
04-16-2009, 07:24 AM
I cant understand how it can reset like that. Now it maybe hard to sell because its an 06' model, it may look a bit strange lol

wishes
04-19-2009, 12:01 PM
It a fault with these type of bikes barry, italians aint good with electrics, they are good at cooking pasta sauces and baking bread but thats about it.

Its all turning orange these days.

cheers,

Trent

JonPearson16
04-19-2009, 12:46 PM
You can Easily get the Milage back on without Using fuel/oil or Tyres ;)

Paddock stand Both tyres and Get Spinning lad :p::gunner:

wishes
04-19-2009, 04:51 PM
get back to the ktm forum jon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Nicksta90
04-19-2009, 04:53 PM
You can Easily get the Milage back on without Using fuel/oil or Tyres ;)

Paddock stand Both tyres and Get Spinning lad :p::gunner:

Haha could do mate but damn that is gonna take time

wishes
04-19-2009, 04:56 PM
wire it up to the washing machine barry