PDA

View Full Version : milage reset



jdubb12
08-01-2008, 03:01 PM
I think my mode switch ib F'ed up i can toggle just fine but when i try to reset the milage it doesnt work it worked 1 time and that was it. what could it be how long do you have to hold it down.:mad:

Ableto
08-01-2008, 04:05 PM
I think my mode switch ib F'ed up i can toggle just fine but when i try to reset the milage it doesnt work it worked 1 time and that was it. what could it be how long do you have to hold it down.:mad:

You have to hold it down more than 10 sec.

jdubb12
08-02-2008, 12:30 AM
i hold it down for over a minute and still nothing.

High Gain Tuning
08-02-2008, 12:46 AM
Which mileage are you trying to reset, the odo or trip and in which screen, 1 or 2?

DonWerner
08-02-2008, 06:44 AM
You have to hold it down more than 10 sec.

More than 10 seconds? Hmmm...on my bike you only need to hold it down for a few seconds, maybe 2 or 3 (at the most) and then it resets to zero.

Your switch is broken jdubb12, you need to get it to the dealership and let them fix it.

jdubb12
08-02-2008, 04:26 PM
screen 1 or 2.

High Gain Tuning
08-02-2008, 04:55 PM
You cannot reset your odo in either screen?

Does your MAX speed reset?

Toggle to the MENU and push in on the button. Does it enter the MENU? If it does, your button is fine.

Has it ever worked?

Awaiting your answers

jdubb12
08-02-2008, 05:40 PM
yes it works on the menu screen sometimes i have to hit it twice though.