PDA

View Full Version : I recently had a new digi-dash replaced under warranty.



Switchbak
05-01-2008, 10:57 AM
I know this may be a silly question but my new digidash says "remember to insert new user code"
My old dash never said this. Did the dealership insert the code on my old dash?
What is it for?

MisterSprinkles
05-01-2008, 12:07 PM
I know this may be a silly question but my new digidash says "remember to insert new user code"
My old dash never said this. Did the dealership insert the code on my old dash?
What is it for?

Just insert a new code

Menu, 45256, change code. Make it 00000 IMO

Switchbak
05-01-2008, 12:26 PM
I know 45256 but I thought there was also a code for the key security or something.

SilverSurfer
05-01-2008, 02:25 PM
the "user code" is only ever going to be used when/if you end up having to use a different key that isn't chipped the same as the one you have now. I think that's what it's for anyways.... But since it's going to be something you might never use, make sure it's something you can remember REALLY easy.

clsmooth
05-01-2008, 03:35 PM
My 07's always said that on startup. Goes away after a few seconds.

MisterSprinkles
05-01-2008, 04:46 PM
the "user code" is only ever going to be used when/if you end up having to use a different key that isn't chipped the same as the one you have now. I think that's what it's for anyways.... But since it's going to be something you might never use, make sure it's something you can remember REALLY easy.

hence 00000

Snugg
05-01-2008, 04:48 PM
My '07 did the same thing. I chose 0's too