PDA

View Full Version : top speed



DonFanatico
07-14-2007, 02:09 PM
hi all, what's the Pegs top speed?

I have broken my leg so havent ridden my 2007 strada yet...it's sitting there doing nothing, brand new!!! :bangwall:

thanks

PetrolHead
07-14-2007, 04:25 PM
Don't know top speed, but I've had my trail three weeks and haven't exactly been racing around as its my first bike, the max speed shown on the computer from last sunday is 101 (from when I went out on that private road) so I'd imagine its got more than that in it from a smaller/experienced rider.

keithc
07-14-2007, 07:51 PM
Same here, took my Pegaso Strada on a private road (or was it on an unristricted autobahn) :)
Speed recorded a maximum of 108Mph and it was still just about accellerating, so it might have reached an indicated 110 or so.

Keith

cogsy
07-14-2007, 08:21 PM
Just run in, level road, head down a--e up my top speed is 107 mph.
Theres reports of 116 mph on another thread, maybe the speedo was being kind.

Cogsy

Clotted Cream
07-15-2007, 03:48 AM
Its not really about the top speed. I like to ride my trail around 80mph and enjoy the ride. My last bike did 160mph. I got pulled 3 years ago doing 120mph and was lucky to escape with my license, 3pp and 60 fine. Be careful!

Kev

MilesB
07-15-2007, 04:42 AM
My last bike did 160mph. I got pulled 3 years ago doing 120mph and was lucky to escape with my license, 3pp and 60 fine. Be careful!
Very lucky Kev.

cogsy
07-15-2007, 05:25 AM
You are dead right Kev, having a Strada is not about top end speed, I think there are quite a few of us that have traded in bigger bikes for something that is just good fun to ride, but who hasnt opened up the throttle to see what it'll do?
I cant wait to blow the cobwebs out of mine.

Cheers
Cogsy

Panda
07-15-2007, 05:51 AM
I've seen 113 on mine but 117 on a trail - the speedo drives off the gearbox so I think the rolling circumference of the back tyres must be different.

Someone had a picture of their bikes max speed display showing 124mph on here - my bike has got Akro's (baffles still in but modified), K+N, PC3, modded intake funnel, removed resonator box and blocked SAS pipe and there's no way it would see 124, although I've not tried it flat out since fittingthe PC3.

DonFanatico
07-15-2007, 05:52 AM
cheers, 110 is not bad for a bike with only 48BHP...on the crank.

g-man
07-15-2007, 02:46 PM
There was a thread about this ages ago. Soon after i got my bike i "stretched it's legs" on a private road.

Got to 105 in the normal riding position. Tucked down on tank looking like a twat, it read 108. Luckily this private road had a big downhill section that lasts about a mile. At the bottom of the hill it hit the rev limiter for a second at 118 indicated. There is no chance it would haul it's self to that speed tho. I'll need to try it again now it's been pimped up.:happy:

66643

PetrolHead
07-15-2007, 03:54 PM
Tucked down on tank looking like a twat...

http://www.freewebby.com/happy-smilies/thumbup2.gif

Strada_photos
07-16-2007, 12:50 AM
:)
http://i142.photobucket.com/albums/r87/Strada_photos/Speedo.jpg

keithc
07-16-2007, 06:35 AM
124mph. Wow and thats before the bike has even got passed its scheduled running in period :)

Keith

tmms
07-18-2007, 05:38 AM
Riding down a steep hill...hehehhee :bump:

Clotted Cream
07-18-2007, 12:26 PM
I should notify the Guinness Book of Records if I were you mate:happy:

You have the record for the land speed record on 2 wheels and probably 4.

Kev

DonFanatico
07-18-2007, 12:40 PM
tmms, photoshop?

PetrolHead
07-18-2007, 12:43 PM
Thats a very good match, can you do bank notes as well?? :)

tmms
07-19-2007, 06:00 AM
Of course it's photoshop...:happy:

I modified the photo posted by "Strada_photos" I hope he won't mind...

However, it was just a joke to show how easily someone can modify an image!:happy:

PS: new Aprilia Pegaso top speed record! (finally Pegaso has learnt to fly..)

MFAL_KL
07-19-2007, 10:44 AM
:cheers:


ha ha ha ..... i'm flying tomorrow to work tmms!

thanks ... ha haha ha ha ... good one...


Fadzil

AberdeenAngus
07-19-2007, 11:47 AM
How are you guys posting images ????
I know there is an "insert image" button on the toolbar but it asks for w web location ????

AberdeenAngus
07-19-2007, 11:51 AM
that's ok got it !