Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: 17 dash update without flashing ecu map

  1. #1
    apriliaforum Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Frederick MD
    Posts
    140

    17 dash update without flashing ecu map

    So looks like to get my v4 mp working I'll need to get the dash and v4mp module updated. But I'm getting the akra with codes this winter and concerned that doing the dash update will result in a min race map being added to the bike. Should I wait until after the dash update to get the akra and race codes

  2. #2
    just another Aprilia fanatic amauri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Westminster, CA - USA
    Posts
    13,451
    Update the dash, the MP and the ECU to the latest software.
    When you get the Akra w/unlock code, update the ECU again.

    Or wait till you get the Akra code and update everything in one trip.
    Never accept mediocrity, always demand competence.

    Certified Aprilia Moto Service in Southern California
    Call me at 714 892-4056 for appointment

  3. #3
    apriliaforum Member prettykin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    L.A.
    Posts
    119
    This Dash update BS is starting to get old fast... My v4 MP has been giving me all sorts of problems since I got the back 2 months ago. In Fact AF1 almost had to postpone shipping the bike because of a last min dash update, I was still having problems so i brought the bike to my local dealer and they perform an additional dash update to get the device working a little bit better, and now The app has been updated and now I need a 3rd update in order to use the system at all now 3 days before an upcoming track day which, is the whole reason I purchased the unit in the first place! If I have to pay for one more update I'm gonna loose it!

  4. #4
    just another Aprilia fanatic amauri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Westminster, CA - USA
    Posts
    13,451
    I don't blame you for being frustrated, but without knowing what version software is on your dash and MP-2 unit right now, we can't say much.

    The MP-2 update is quick and easy, takes longer to unbolt the seat and side panel than the actual firmware load.
    I've updated a few and there is no charge for the update.

    I'd be surprised if Victor won't help you out.
    Never accept mediocrity, always demand competence.

    Certified Aprilia Moto Service in Southern California
    Call me at 714 892-4056 for appointment

  5. #5
    apriliaforum Member prettykin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    L.A.
    Posts
    119
    Moto club updated my dash a few weeks ago and things improved a bit. The tech explained that most many of the problems lay with the app itself and an update to the app was needed to iron the bugs. My iPhone app auto updated itself a few day ago, the first I tried to use the app to connect to the bike it show a message saying the software on my dash wasn't compatible with the latest app update and I would need to see my dealer for a dash update to restore functionality. So until I get the dash updated I have zero functionality.

  6. #6
    apriliaforum Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Frederick MD
    Posts
    140
    Amauri, to do the mp update do they use the dash connector, the regular diag connector, or to the v4 mp module itself?

  7. #7
    just another Aprilia fanatic amauri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Westminster, CA - USA
    Posts
    13,451
    plug the PADS directly to the MP module connector on the LH side of the subrame
    Never accept mediocrity, always demand competence.

    Certified Aprilia Moto Service in Southern California
    Call me at 714 892-4056 for appointment

  8. #8
    apriliaforum Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    SW England
    Posts
    137
    I got my 2017 in May, not had any update done (unless they did one at 1st service in June?) I have no trouble using my V4 app at all, it does all the datalogging, phone calls appear on it - am I just the lucky one ?

  9. #9
    apriliaforum prov-nov
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    36
    Mine was working great until my iPhone pushed the new update to the app. Now I’m stuck going in for an software update before I can use v4-mp again. But it’s nearly the off season here and I didn’t use it too often. Won’t hurt to get the dash updates at the same time. I just hope my dealer is capabale enough to keep from giving my ecu an updated stock map, I’m already running the race ecu.

  10. #10
    apriliaforum Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Frederick MD
    Posts
    140
    Quote Originally Posted by amauri View Post
    plug the PADS directly to the MP module connector on the LH side of the subrame
    How about the dash update? Is it that little plug under the seat that is white with three pins? Or does it use the diag connector?

  11. #11
    just another Aprilia fanatic amauri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Westminster, CA - USA
    Posts
    13,451
    for a 17 bike use the grey connector that goes to the MP-2
    for a 16 bike use the white connector with 3-pins
    Never accept mediocrity, always demand competence.

    Certified Aprilia Moto Service in Southern California
    Call me at 714 892-4056 for appointment

  12. #12
    apriliaforum Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Frederick MD
    Posts
    140
    That's cool. So you plug into the dash side of that harness to do a dash update or the mp side to update the mp module.. fair enough. Just making sure I have the info to get this all done at the beginning of next season. Thanks Amauri!

  13. #13
    just another Aprilia fanatic amauri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Westminster, CA - USA
    Posts
    13,451
    do you have a PADS and special cables?
    Never accept mediocrity, always demand competence.

    Certified Aprilia Moto Service in Southern California
    Call me at 714 892-4056 for appointment

  14. #14
    apriliaforum Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Frederick MD
    Posts
    140
    Negative.. gonna go to my dealer. I do have lonelec cables and guzzidiag. I'm doing a slipon and race ecu this winter so I can do my own throttle and handle learning. But I'll be going dealer for updates. Debating on whether to do the race edu before or after the updates. I'm worried they may accidentally put stock map on.. I wish I had pads.. I'd buy it if piaggio sold them to the public lol

  15. #15
    apriliaforum prov-nov
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    nyc
    Posts
    35
    Is it correct to assume a dash update or MP update has no effect on the ECU?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. removing flashed Race Map from Std ECU
    By alol in forum 2010-2017 RSV4 - All Variants
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-19-2016, 02:55 PM
  2. ECU Map update
    By G3ORG3 in forum 2008-2016 Shiver 750 / Dorsoduro 750
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-26-2010, 02:26 AM
  3. ECU Map Update ?
    By bjhughes in forum RSVR and RSVR Factory (2004-2009)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-02-2009, 01:03 PM
  4. ECU/Map 2 Updates
    By Harpys01 in forum RSVR and RSVR Factory (2004-2009)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2006, 07:43 PM
  5. Updating Ecu Map
    By JRTURBO in forum Scarabeo 50 Ditech, SR 50 Ditech, SR Factory
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-02-2004, 07:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •