Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 87

Thread: Flyhammer Mode Switch

  1. #1
    apriliaforum Junkie bn1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    3 Seconds infront of you
    Posts
    443

    Flyhammer Mode Switch

    Im after a Flyhammer mode switch for my 09 Factory trackbike.

    I see AF1 have the APRC switches listed but im after just the 3 button mode switch for the non APRC.

    Ive checked flyhammers site which is in italian and can see some V4 parts but no mode switches.

    Anyone have any info on these switches and where I can get one from?

  2. #2
    apriliaforum Member Joeh2o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Milano - Italy
    Posts
    127

  3. #3
    apriliaforum Junkie bn1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    3 Seconds infront of you
    Posts
    443
    Quote Originally Posted by Joeh2o View Post
    Cheers but im really after the flyhammer one as its plug and play

  4. #4
    Max Lean Angle / Administrator Ed / AF1 Racing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    New Braunfels, TX
    Posts
    7,327
    be very careful ordering direct....our last order had to be hunted down.....there is one guy that converts the aviorace unit to the plug n play aprilia for TRD/flyhammer people. He ran off with TRD's money and our parts. He had to be hunted down to get our last order out....big mess

    I dont know what is going on over there....wish they could supply them faster.
    AF1 Racing
    Ed Cook AF1 ed@af1racing.com
    AF1 Racing, inc / ApriliaForum.com
    Main New Braunfels dealership: 699 W San Antonio St, New Braunfels, TX 78130
    Austin Downtown Dealership: 304 E Cesar Chavez, Austin, TX 78701
    toll free:877-626-3966 direct:830-626-3966 fax:830-626-3969


    AF1 Racing Online Store

  5. #5
    apriliaforum Member Joeh2o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Milano - Italy
    Posts
    127
    Quote Originally Posted by Ed / AF1 Racing View Post
    be very careful ordering direct....our last order had to be hunted down.....there is one guy that converts the aviorace unit to the plug n play aprilia for TRD/flyhammer people. He ran off with TRD's money and our parts. He had to be hunted down to get our last order out....big mess

    I dont know what is going on over there....wish they could supply them faster.
    yes it is true.
    ------------------
    But to put a connector on the run stop switch to have plug & play sistem it is very very easy.
    It is not difficult like APRC control.
    It is only a AMP connector 4 pin...

  6. #6
    apriliaforum Member Joeh2o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Milano - Italy
    Posts
    127
    let me suggest an alternative
    http://www.diapasonracing.com/d-news/
    They are official supplyer of Yamaha....very serious people

    I don't know if the buy the swich from Aviorace or product them himself...

  7. #7
    apriliaforum Junkie bn1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    3 Seconds infront of you
    Posts
    443
    Quote Originally Posted by Ed / AF1 Racing View Post
    be very careful ordering direct....our last order had to be hunted down.....there is one guy that converts the aviorace unit to the plug n play aprilia for TRD/flyhammer people. He ran off with TRD's money and our parts. He had to be hunted down to get our last order out....big mess

    I dont know what is going on over there....wish they could supply them faster.
    Ed if thats the case I think i'll be better off ordering a switch from somewhere else and trying to wire it to work.

    Like this one on ebay

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/3208457799...84.m1438.l2649

    Has anyone on here already done this sucessfully and got any tips or wiring diagrams? Also any links to where I can get the same OE connectors as id rather try to make it plug and play rather than butchering the original switch.

    Im not an electrician but surely it cant be that difficult as its for my trackbike I only need the mode switch.

    These are still clearly in demand there must be someone else who could start converting these switches to be plug and play.

    Any more help well be much apreciated

    Tom

  8. #8
    apriliaforum Member Joeh2o's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Milano - Italy
    Posts
    127
    I can help you telling that you will need 2 kind of connector to make the same FHammer switch.
    One of them you can find here (I ve never phisically matched them with OEM connectore ...but I belive they are the same)

    http://stores.ebay.it/AutoStar-Shop/...=p4634.c0.m322


    For the other one I can't help you.

  9. #9
    apriliaforum Junkie bn1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    3 Seconds infront of you
    Posts
    443
    Right guys thanks for everyones help much appreciated.

    I ordered myself a SCM switch from Tony @ http://www.motodex.eu/

    Name:  stsun310_603021048_large.jpg
Views: 1613
Size:  57.8 KB

    I received the switch the other week and today I managed to get it on the bike to make sure it was wired correctly.

    So its now on and working perfectly.

    I went for the 5 button over the 3 as I preferred the look but having the 09 Factory I only needed the 3 really as I only require 3 buttons for the mode switch.



    I wired it to the 3 momentary switches : White TC+ = Up : Blue TC- = Down : Yellow = Select

    It was pretty straight forward to connect up and for those that may wish to know I could do a little how to with pics...

    Obviously this is for the non APRC bikes, mode switch only.
    Last edited by bn1; 06-02-2012 at 10:54 AM.

  10. #10
    apriliaforum Junkie Quarantine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Brn
    Posts
    369
    ^^
    Nice

  11. #11
    apriliaforum Member Eape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Woodinville, WA
    Posts
    184
    I don't see it on their site.
    Leonardo da Vinci: ‘la perfezione è fatta di dettagli’

  12. #12
    apriliaforum Junkie bn1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    3 Seconds infront of you
    Posts
    443
    Quote Originally Posted by Eape View Post
    I don't see it on their site.
    They're not up on the website, drop him an email @ ceo@motodex.de if you want one and say I (Tom) gave you his details. Hes got them in stock.

    He should give you a good price and you shouldn't have to pay VAT

  13. #13
    apriliaforum Member Eape's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Woodinville, WA
    Posts
    184
    bn1, thanks that's great info.
    Leonardo da Vinci: ‘la perfezione è fatta di dettagli’

  14. #14
    apriliaforum newb hakanj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    27
    Thought I'd share a connection I used today for the APRC buttons. It seems to work fine, at least in the garage.

    Name:  connection.jpg
Views: 1158
Size:  21.9 KB
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by hakanj; 09-19-2012 at 03:04 AM. Reason: Updated color coding in .pdf

  15. #15
    apriliaforum Junkie motopup's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Kent, UK
    Posts
    250
    *warning really stupid question*

    Where is the clutch lever?

    Also, those 5 buttons look fecking amazing!
    -----------------------------
    Lew
    Dont try and keep up...
    http://www.youtube.com/user/fuzzp06

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •