Page 6 of 69 FirstFirst ... 456781656 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 1029

Thread: TuneEcu, Free injection mapping and diagnostic for Caponord/Futura.

  1. #76
    apriliaforum expert ELMOSISU's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cottage Grove, OR
    Posts
    1,005
    I just tried my new Dell, this morning, before leaving for work(!). The map read was clean and smooth. It took exactly 12 seconds to read. I got a new hex file too. I guess I'll stick with the new computer!
    2006 Caponord - Rich's custom seat, drilled stock pipes, Catfish "429" map, Braking wave rotors, Rally Raid Bars/fender, Ricor Intiminators, Skidmarx custom windscreen ( propane torch special ), Bags Connection tank bag
    2004 Moto Guzzi Breva 750ie

  2. #77
    apriliaforum expert Leanit's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,131
    Quote Originally Posted by moto-abruzzo View Post
    Both Crenninger and I have run TunECU for quite some time and had rock-solid comms to the ECU. We know the program and drivers aren't flakey or unstable .... anything less is just asking for trouble.
    To me, this is the biggest upside to this new program (cost aside). TuneBoy and TuneEdit gave me fits with connectivity issues, and once corrupted my ignition mapping even in Catfish's capable hands. Watching crenninger connect up to my bike, the comm is so much faster and more stable. It's a whole new world.

  3. #78
    apriliaforum expert moto-abruzzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Italy & Oxford UK
    Posts
    1,326
    Exactly!!!! Every time I use TuneBoy/Edit I get comm port issues ... nothing serious, but tedious enough all the same.

    TuneECU has truly become a plug'n'play piece of software .. no comms issues at all as yet - fingers crossed!
    03 Rally-Raid, 08 dogs, 05 cats, 09 chickens, 08 Kestrel ....and a goat declared SORN


  4. #79
    apriliaforum Member Maduggo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    218

    Problem maybe

    Ok peeps.

    I have the cables, soldered up and tested working, got the software for the cable installed on laptop, latest tune software with key and also staintune map from the website in the same folder.

    Connect to bike and i get the green light. I can do some tests, fan, pump and stepper motor but nothing else.

    Map time, I load up the map from the pc and reconnect to the bike, the loaded map appears with its path on the bottom line, it shows that it's the staintune map. I tell the program to connect to my ecu and it does, what it will not do is get my read my bikes map, it opens a window and says incompatible file, there is no VIN, it says it's lost. Also no serial number, checksum or map number.

    Have i or do you think iv'e missed something

  5. #80
    apriliaforum Junkie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Redwood City, CA - USA
    Posts
    403
    Quote Originally Posted by Maduggo View Post
    Ok peeps.

    I have the cables, soldered up and tested working, got the software for the cable installed on laptop, latest tune software with key and also staintune map from the website in the same folder.

    Connect to bike and i get the green light. I can do some tests, fan, pump and stepper motor but nothing else.

    Map time, I load up the map from the pc and reconnect to the bike, the loaded map appears with its path on the bottom line, it shows that it's the staintune map. I tell the program to connect to my ecu and it does, what it will not do is get my read my bikes map, it opens a window and says incompatible file, there is no VIN, it says it's lost. Also no serial number, checksum or map number.

    Have i or do you think iv'e missed something
    What bike do you have? which year? which County?
    Does the "diagnostics" screen shows properly?
    Can you post some screen shot?

    I haven't seen any bike with a Vin# yet... normal.
    the other parameters are suppose to show up.

  6. #81
    apriliaforum expert GH_services's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    watford, herts
    Posts
    519
    hi all,
    whats the score with converting a tuneboy tune to a tuneecu hex file?
    how is this done? - can it be done??

  7. #82
    apriliaforum Junkie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Redwood City, CA - USA
    Posts
    403
    Quote Originally Posted by GH_services View Post
    hi all,
    whats the score with converting a tuneboy tune to a tuneecu hex file?
    how is this done? - can it be done??
    It's done through your ECU, load one with Tuneboy, read it with TuneECU

    Which map do you want to convert?

  8. #83
    apriliaforum expert GH_services's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    watford, herts
    Posts
    519
    cool, thanks for that.
    i have a map on my ecu that i have tweek'd with tuneboy and am very happy with but i wanted to play with it via tuneecu.
    i wasnt sure that it would work if i started tuneecu up with a base map then read out my ecu map, i wondered if it had to have the same map loaded in tuneecu as is on the ecu

  9. #84
    apriliaforum Junkie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Redwood City, CA - USA
    Posts
    403
    Quote Originally Posted by GH_services View Post
    cool, thanks for that.
    i have a map on my ecu that i have tweek'd with tuneboy and am very happy with but i wanted to play with it via tuneecu.
    i wasnt sure that it would work if i started tuneecu up with a base map then read out my ecu map, i wondered if it had to have the same map loaded in tuneecu as is on the ecu
    Just follow MotoAbruzzo instructions.
    Works with any mapID

  10. #85
    apriliaforum Member Maduggo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    218
    Quote Originally Posted by crenninger View Post
    What bike do you have? which year? which County?
    Does the "diagnostics" screen shows properly?
    Can you post some screen shot?

    I haven't seen any bike with a Vin# yet... normal.
    the other parameters are suppose to show up.

    2001 Silver Capo, Uk

    the screens appear to be ok from looking at the shots on here, all things seem present, will have another go tomorrow and try get shot

  11. #86
    apriliaforum prov-nov Tom_Hamburg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49
    Hi,

    If I have understood you correctly, you can not read the map on your ECU.

    If that's the case, then missing TuneECU the signature of the map that is on their ECU.

    This includes all maps, whose signature is unknown.

    If the message (VIN lost) is displayed, then perhaps there is an error in data transmission, or your ECU is malfunctioning. If that were the case,
    is actually no download possible. Check your cable.

    Have you Alain asked? Maybe he can help you further.

    Sorry for my bad English.

    BR, Tom

    Quote Originally Posted by Maduggo View Post
    I tell the program to connect to my ecu and it does, what it will not do is get my read my bikes map, it opens a window and says incompatible file, there is no VIN, it says it's lost. Also no serial number, checksum or map number.
    TuneECU

    Triumph Speed Triple 1050, Triumph Rocket Roadster

  12. #87
    apriliaforum expert moto-abruzzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Italy & Oxford UK
    Posts
    1,326
    Don't panic about the Vin!!!!

    They all say that .... TuneBoy and TuneECU.

    Have you tried pre-loading one of the older maps into TuneECU first .... I'm wondering if it's an incompatibility with the base map that stops it reading the ECU.

    What map number have you pre-loaded into TuneECU?
    03 Rally-Raid, 08 dogs, 05 cats, 09 chickens, 08 Kestrel ....and a goat declared SORN


  13. #88
    apriliaforum expert Pplummer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    739
    Quote Originally Posted by moto-abruzzo View Post
    Trancer ... the adapter cable comes with bare wires at one end, you need to fit the Capo plug to connect to the ECU. The OBDII connectors have to stay as one contains the circuit board.

    Attachment 151271 Attachment 151269
    Attachment 151272


    the completed cables would look like:

    Attachment 151270
    Moto Abruzo, Do I need both OBD connectors in the middle? I have a USB to OBD VAG COM cable, and I have the 6 pin connectors. I guess I can't go USB to 6 pin? I need the ODB to Open to attch the 6 pin connector to right?
    02 Caponord, 06 Speed Triple,03 VFR, 03 K1200RS, 07 k1200GT

  14. #89
    apriliaforum prov-nov Tom_Hamburg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49
    If at Triumph Sagem ECU the message (VIN lost) is shown, there is no
    Chance.

    Is that different at Aprilia ECU's?

    However at Triumph Keihin models, this error has not occurred so far.

    BR, Tom
    TuneECU

    Triumph Speed Triple 1050, Triumph Rocket Roadster

  15. #90
    apriliaforum expert moto-abruzzo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Italy & Oxford UK
    Posts
    1,326
    Moto Abruzo, Do I need both OBD connectors in the middle? I have a USB to OBD VAG COM cable, and I have the 6 pin connectors. I guess I can't go USB to 6 pin? I need the ODB to Open to attch the 6 pin connector to right?
    The OBDII plug is usualy where the circuit board is located ..... so if you cut it off you won't be talking to your bike any time soon!

    You could of course strip it out and seal the whole thing in a box ...
    03 Rally-Raid, 08 dogs, 05 cats, 09 chickens, 08 Kestrel ....and a goat declared SORN


Page 6 of 69 FirstFirst ... 456781656 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •