PDA

View Full Version : Fitting new clocks - 5 digit code required?



stoney
09-22-2009, 04:47 AM
I have bought some new clocks for my 2006 Tuono. When fitted they work but the clocks are asking for a 5 digit code - any ideas?

Cheers Andy

Harry H
09-22-2009, 04:55 AM
Those new clocks will need setting up with an Axone. As far as I know you can't just plug em in and go. Something to do with syncing the temperature etc

PaulTuono
09-22-2009, 05:49 AM
Try 13432

stoney
09-22-2009, 05:51 AM
Try 13432

I tried that Paul. It didn't work, I think its after a user code of some kind. Cant figure out if that a code from my bike or the bike the clocks came off. In either case I don't know it.

Tifa
09-22-2009, 06:22 AM
stupid as it may sound, the number was possibly set by the original dealer

it will be something quite simple, like 12345, 543231 or 11111, 22222, 33333, etc...

trust me...

13432 is the service code for resetting the dash after an service/oil change etc...

stoney
09-22-2009, 06:28 AM
I got it working with 00000 and changed it to a number of my choice, now its asking for the code every time I turn the bike and has a huge SERVICE sign on it too.

Maybe its a trip to the dealer to get the finer details sorted out unless anyone else has some top tips.

Harry H
09-22-2009, 06:58 AM
Maybe my post was invisible


or I'm talking bollocks again

stoney
09-22-2009, 07:02 AM
No, you're right they need setting up but at least they are fitted now and work, I just need to get them over to the dealer to be setup properly - they quoted 20!!!

Tifa
09-22-2009, 07:59 AM
I got it working with 00000 and changed it to a number of my choice, now its asking for the code every time I turn the bike and has a huge SERVICE sign on it too.

Maybe its a trip to the dealer to get the finer details sorted out unless anyone else has some top tips.

That will deffo need to go onto the axone, to have it's ecu reset...
Mine was exactly the same...the guys at SC sorted mine prior to the C C Euro-Hoon in July

stoney
09-22-2009, 08:00 AM
Booked into dealers on Friday.

stoney
09-22-2009, 11:25 AM
I've only flipping gone and sorted it. Had to enter 00000 to start the bike, then went into diagnostics, entered service code, went to 'change keys', inserted both keys and now its starts without any warning lights or asking for a code to be enetered!

GreaseSnake
08-30-2010, 11:21 PM
See no reason for posting a new thread, but if I get it right;
To change dash you enter 00000, go to diag using 13432 and do the key programming actions needed.
No need for the Axone then, right?

twin4me
08-31-2010, 08:30 AM
I think it depends if the previous owner had put a code in already, but it's worth a try.

GreaseSnake
08-31-2010, 09:41 AM
I think it depends if the previous owner had put a code in already, but it's worth a try.

Got it, in this case it's a brand new set of clocks so :)

chanterman
10-15-2011, 10:03 AM
I have just put new clock on (second hand) ... What buttons do I need to press as I have no book