PDA

View Full Version : Computer surgery



TumchfunO
03-11-2008, 04:44 AM
Isn't amazing how every thing is getting hi tec in the bike world now to the point where one can only buy shinny bits to bolt on. If you want to fiddle with the tune you have to take it back to the dealer , he farts around remapping and you pay him bucket loads of cash.

Now the point I am getting at is why is the computer diagnostic gear so expensive?? Lets face it the computer your sitting at now would have more shit in it and be capable of more tasks than a diagnostic one. I wish someone would make an aftermarket tool in this area. I know its not for all to fiddle ,and some are happy to go to the dealer. But I for one would like to look into and experiment with the brain on my bike.

TUONOAPE
03-11-2008, 04:55 AM
problem is Tmch that the manufacturers lock them down so well. There's been lots of attempts to crack the ape system to do what you're saying. To my knowledge no one has yet been able to do it. And unfortunately fitting up a PC111 is not quite the same thing.

T-Factry
03-11-2008, 07:36 AM
Isn't amazing how every thing is getting hi tec in the bike world now to the point where one can only buy shinny bits to bolt on. If you want to fiddle with the tune you have to take it back to the dealer , he farts around remapping and you pay him bucket loads of cash.

Now the point I am getting at is why is the computer diagnostic gear so expensive?? Lets face it the computer your sitting at now would have more shit in it and be capable of more tasks than a diagnostic one. I wish someone would make an aftermarket tool in this area. I know its not for all to fiddle ,and some are happy to go to the dealer. But I for one would like to look into and experiment with the brain on my bike.

I agree, I used to like messing around setting up carbs and timing etc, in the days before all the dyno's, there's a definate satisfaction to getting it right, doing plug chops and jet changes at the roadside were all part of it and you could get some good gains (or at least it sounded like it) so thats all you needed....
I still get the chance to muck around a bit as have an old EFE with mikuni flatslides......
It would be nice to be able to get equipment to adjust your bike that will work in a safe peramiter where you can do simple set ups and fine tune from there to what "feels right"(seat of the pants) so to speak, but i feel there's too much money to be made out of electronics and specialists and too many people prepared to pay for it !!!!

argentifa
03-11-2008, 08:49 AM
Isn't amazing how every thing is getting hi tec in the bike world now to the point where one can only buy shinny bits to bolt on. If you want to fiddle with the tune you have to take it back to the dealer , he farts around remapping and you pay him bucket loads of cash.

Now the point I am getting at is why is the computer diagnostic gear so expensive?? Lets face it the computer your sitting at now would have more shit in it and be capable of more tasks than a diagnostic one. I wish someone would make an aftermarket tool in this area. I know its not for all to fiddle ,and some are happy to go to the dealer. But I for one would like to look into and experiment with the brain on my bike.


I had a mooch around a few months ago to see what could be done in this area....
The Axone (pronounced "ax-oh-nay") is a Texa product...when you look at the spec it's basically an old sx386 processor (remember those..1995 ish?) with a very small amount of ram ..about 128meg IIRC...)
Anyway...any decent laptop or indeed PDA would blow the unit out of the water spec wise....problem is the software...which is Piaggio copyrighted is not available...and the updates to the Axone are all done via a modem or similar...
So the problem here is just a software one...but Texa's got that covered by locking up their systems pretty tightly...I guess you can understand this, giving what it's cost them to develop it in the first place...they're just looking after their interests and a return on their investment, that's all..
Annoying thing is, that even if you got hold of an Axone unit about 1200 ish...Piaggio will not supply the software to make it work....

amauri
03-11-2008, 11:05 AM
even if you got hold of an Axone unit about 1200 ish...Piaggio will not supply the software to make it work....

That's not exactly true.
Aprilia does sell the PCMCIA memory card with the Aprilia software for the Texa AXONE, p/n AP8181055.
The Aprilia AXONE kit is available for purchase by anyone through your Aprilia dealer, that is how I got mine back in 2004.

Besides, why would anyone want to mess with the factory mapping, both ignition and fuel? They run so good as is once properly setup.

There are several reasons the factory locks you out of the ECU.
They have to warranty it for two years, emissions regulation and reliability are just some of the reasons I can think of.

Just ask the Lloyd brothers how many motors they blew when trying to alter the ignition timing with a Motec race ECU.
They eventually used the stock ign. timing curve and no more blown motors.

argentifa
03-11-2008, 11:15 AM
That's not exactly true.
Aprilia does sell the PCMCIA memory card with the Aprilia software for the Texa AXONE, p/n AP8181055.
The Aprilia AXONE kit is available for purchase by anyone through your Aprilia dealer, that is how I got mine back in 2004.

Besides, why would anyone want to mess with the factory mapping, both ignition and fuel? They run so good as is once properly setup.

There are several reasons the factory locks you out of the ECU.
They have to warranty it for two years, emissions regulation and reliability are just some of the reasons I can think of.

Just ask the Lloyd brothers how many motors they blew when trying to alter the ignition timing with a Motec race ECU.
They eventually used the stock ign. timing curve and no more blown motors.

Thanks amauri....I stand corrected..:)

Devildog
03-11-2008, 12:30 PM
If you REALLY wanted BADLY to monkey with the ignition timing. Could'nt you convert the whole shebang to the older electrical system then get chips?

TumchfunO
03-11-2008, 03:10 PM
I agree, I used to like messing around setting up carbs and timing etc, in the days before all the dyno's, there's a definate satisfaction to getting it right, doing plug chops and jet changes at the roadside were all part of it and you could get some good gains (or at least it sounded like it) so thats all you needed....
I still get the chance to muck around a bit as have an old EFE with mikuni flatslides......
It would be nice to be able to get equipment to adjust your bike that will work in a safe peramiter where you can do simple set ups and fine tune from there to what "feels right"(seat of the pants) so to speak, but i feel there's too much money to be made out of electronics and specialists and too many people prepared to pay for it !!!!

Thanks for the walk down memory lane, we may not be able to dick with our computers, but its great to hear like minded people who had all that fun years ago too.
It was like Mikuni threw us a mould and we all dicked around with needles, jets, slides ect till our brains exploded!!

:cheers:

TumchfunO
03-11-2008, 03:14 PM
That's not exactly true.
Aprilia does sell the PCMCIA memory card with the Aprilia software for the Texa AXONE, p/n AP8181055.
The Aprilia AXONE kit is available for purchase by anyone through your Aprilia dealer, that is how I got mine back in 2004.

Besides, why would anyone want to mess with the factory mapping, both ignition and fuel? They run so good as is once properly setup.

There are several reasons the factory locks you out of the ECU.
They have to warranty it for two years, emissions regulation and reliability are just some of the reasons I can think of.

Just ask the Lloyd brothers how many motors they blew when trying to alter the ignition timing with a Motec race ECU.
They eventually used the stock ign. timing curve and no more blown motors.

Your absolutely correct, but we always "think" that we can find a few more horsepower.

I remember a friend who dicked around with camshaft grinds in his in-line 4, he eventually went back to the standard ones, for a better all around spread of power.

tutlev1
04-08-2008, 03:16 PM
i am a texa agent

and if you do buy the axone from a texa dealer not an aprilia dealer

you get the very same program as aprilia get

but with more bikes on it
aprilia dealers have to pay an extra 500+vat for to get the extra bike add on kit

its ok haveing a axone
u need to know how to use it

TUONOAPE
04-08-2008, 06:28 PM
i am a texa agent

and if you do buy the axone from a texa dealer not an aprilia dealer

you get the very same program as aprilia get

but with more bikes on it
aprilia dealers have to pay an extra 500+vat for to get the extra bike add on kit

its ok haveing a axone
u need to know how to use it
:worship: v interesting - thanks.

tutlev1
04-09-2008, 02:42 PM
i will be putting them on my web site over the next few days
if you are intrested
if you have any questions about the axone
just ask
and if i know the answer i will be more than happy to help
if i dont know the answer
i will call texa technical help and get the answer

on the web site its under TEXA DIAGNOSTICS

will put the bike packages on very soon

www.ttcuk.com